Privacy Policy

– Updated November, 2016

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Wine Country Tourist Park website,

 http://www.winecountrytouristpark.com.au.

Wine Country Tourist Park is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Wine Country Tourist Park is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We are serious about protecting your privacy. This document sets out how the site and our booking system handle private information including contact details, browsing, searches, links to other sites and cookies.

Booking and Contact Information

We require your contact details in order to create a booking in your name. You will be asked to provide your name, address, phone numbers and email address so that we can stay in touch with regards to the booking arrangements. We don’t share the booking contact information and other details with anyone else under any circumstances, unless we are required to do so for legal reasons. We do not show your email address or any other details on the site. You contact information will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done. We will not disclose it further without your consent or if required to do so for legal reasons.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Wine Country Tourist Park takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. 

Browsing

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Wine Country Tourist Park customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. When you browse our site, we track all pages that are viewed. This information is available minimally through the web server logs. We also record it within the NewBook system which powers this site.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at this site, and to improve the services that we provide.

 Links to other sites

This site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Cookies

A cookie is a short piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s site. The cookie is stored on the user’s computer, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your computer. Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its web site. A server cannot find out a name or e-mail address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies. This system uses cookies to obtain session details for access to parts of our site. Cookies are essential in providing a seamless access to our range of services. Cookie information is not further stored or collected by us. If you choose not to accept cookies from this site, you will not be able to maintain a session-based interaction with the site and will be treated as an anonymous browser.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wine Country Tourist Park reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Wine Country Tourist Park welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Wine Country Tourist Park,
PO BOX 849
Concord
NSW 2137

E-mail: owners@winecountrytouristpark.com.au